Privacy & Security

Your Privacy:

We respect your privacy and we provide you with the right to see and/or correct your personal information. We do not sell our mailing list, nor do we disclose private information to any other person or company. We just think that would be bloody rude. Occasionally we may contact you to obtain further information or to offer other products or services that we feel may interest you. Should you prefer not to be contacted, please let us know and we will ensure it doesn't happen again. Promise.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy on the Internet is important to us. This privacy policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it.

  1. General:
    1. Swazi Apparel Ltd complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with your personal information. 
    2. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz. 
  2. We collect the following information about you:
    1. Name;
    2. Contact information;
    3. Location;
    4. Computer or network;
    5. The way you interact with us, including the way you interact with us on any of our social media accounts;
    6. Billing or purchase information.
  3. Cookies:
    1. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer’s hard drive when you use our Web site. Cookies are widely used on most major Web sites. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us.
    2. We may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that we believe may be of interest, based on that information.
    3. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
  4. We collect your personal information in order to:
    1. Respond to communications from you, including any complaints;
    2. Provide services and products to you;
    3. Market our services and products to you;
    4. Improve the products and services that we provide you;
    5. Bill you and collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card payments.
    6. Anonymously conduct research and statistical analysis;
    7. Protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim;
    8. Do any other thing authorised by you or the Act.
  5. Besides our staff, we share this information with not a single other living soul or organisation
  6. If you have concerns about your privacy:
    1. You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at [email protected]

Security :

We use the secure Hosted Payment page solution from DPS to process online orders. Customers can see their cards being authorised in real time, all in an SSL secure environment. The Hosted Payment page enables us to offer customers a safe and speedy online shopping experience. DPS is committed to protecting the security of your data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide in computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities secured by the latest in surveillance and security technology. When we transmit sensitive information (such as a credit card numbers) over the internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. Credit card details stored on site are encrypted using 168bit 3DES encryption. DPS is also certified AIS compliant.